Northern Ireland Electrical Awards 2019 finalists announced

The finalists for the Northern Ireland Electrical Awards 2019 have been announced.

643

This year’s winners will be revealed at a gala awards ceremony in the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Belfast on Friday June 21.

The black-tie event includes a drinks reception, four course meal with wine and entertainment. If you haven’t booked a table please contact Karen Jess on 028 92 612990 or email [email protected] . Tables of 10 are priced £850 (plus VAT) and we can also offer a limited number of single seats at a cost of £100 per seat (minimum of two seats).

Judging for this year’s awards took place on Wednesday May 15th by an independent panel of industry experts.

Ireland’s Electrical, Managing Director, Karen McAvoy said she is thrilled with the calibre of this year’s entries.

“It was such a tough job for our expert independent judges as the quality of the applications really shone through,” said Karen. “I pay tribute to the expertise and professionalism they brought to the judging process.

“Ireland’s Electrical Magazine has been hosting these awards since 2013 and we are very proud of how they have developed through the years. With over 400 people attending this year’s awards ceremony, it will be the stand-out night of the year featuring Northern Ireland’s leading electrical businesses – from our best apprentices, to companies who are setting the bar higher than ever in terms of innovation and excellence to individuals who have given a lifetime’s service to the industry.

“I look forward to welcoming you all to the Crowne Plaza on June 21 and good luck to all of our finalists.”

The 2019 Northern Ireland Electrical Awards finalists are:

Apprentice of the Year:

  • Scott Barr: South Eastern Regional College – BEC Electrical
  • Nathan McWilliams: Newtownards Technical College – Fuse Systems
  • Conor Francis Hyland: Northern Regional College – Dowds Group
  • Jordan Haggan: Northern Regional College – Braid Electrical Services Ltd
  • Paul Higgins: Northern Regional College – Dowds Group
  • Calum McAuley: Northern Regional College – Alexander Bonar
  • Adrian Walls: Northern Regional College – Premier Electrics

Awards:

  • AG Electrical NI Ltd
  • ARUP
  • ATC Electrical & Mechanical
  • Atlas Fire & Security Ltd
  • Aurora Lighting
  • B.E.C Electrical
  • Beacon Fire & Security (NI) Ltd
  • Blackbourne Integrated M&E
  • BM Electrical Wholesale Limited
  • Braham Electrical
  • Building Protection Systems (NI) Limited
  • Cara Network Solutions
  • CDE (NI) Ltd
  • Continu Ltd
  • DR Electrical
  • EnerJ Smart Ltd
  • E.J. Harper & David Murphy Design
  • FCS Services Ltd
  • Fuse Systems
  • Garo Electric Ltd
  • Grants Electrical Services (NI) Ltd
  • GS Stothers Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Ltd
  • Hager
  • Hellermann Tyton
  • Irwin M&E Limited
  • James Haughey & Co
  • Kew Electrical
  • Knipex
  • Lightsource
  • MDE Installations Ltd
  • Michael Nugent Ltd
  • MSQ Electrical
  • Nidec Ind. Automation C/O Grants Electrical Services (NI) Ltd
  • Northern Regional College
  • O’Hanlon & Farrell Contracts
  • O’Kane Plumbing & Electrics Ltd
  • Omak Agencies
  • Poole Lighting T/A Saxby Lighting
  • Premier Electrics Ltd
  • R Loughlin Electrical Services Ltd
  • Schneider Electric
  • SGD (Solas Geal Distribution Ltd)
  • Tamlite Lighting
  • Thorn Lighting
  • Verde LED
  • Wallace Electrics
  • William Coates